ALL BRANDS
PB SWISS TOOLS
HAZET
B&W
ELORA
KLANN
KUKKO
LEITENBERGER
LESSMANN
LOMAS
NWS
RUKO
MUELLER
CWALTER
BOTT
HELLA
VIGOR

Unit 2, 269 Victoria Road (enter from Clyde St), Rydalmere NSW 2116 | Ph: 02 9807 9322 | Fx: 02 9807 9344 | Em:

 BRANDS   SPECIALS   ABOUT US   CONTACT US   DEALERS 
 ONLY AREA 

Privacy Policy

OzSwiss European Tools Ltd (ABN 69 492 017 797) is the owner and operator of this website.

References to "OzSwiss European Tools", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to OzSwiss European Tools Limited.

OzSwiss European Tools is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information about our dealers and those interested in our products so we can provide online services and send regular email newsletters about our products.

What personal information do we collect?
For those interested in receiving our regular newsletter we require your first and last name and your email address. For dealers we also require business name, address and phone number.

OzSwiss European Tools also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information is collected by way of online registration forms.

How might OzSwiss European Tools use and disclose your personal information?
OzSwiss European Tools may use your personal information for the primary purpose of sending promotional newsletters by email, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.


Disclosure of personal information to other parties
OzSwiss European Tools may disclose your personal information to third parties only to facilitate the primary purpose of sending out promotional newsletters.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information
OzSwiss European Tools will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

- limiting physical access to our premises;
- limiting access to the information we collect about you;
- requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
- putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, OzSwiss European Tools will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact OzSwiss European Tools using the form or details on our website contact page if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date. At the bottom of every newsletter we also provide an unsubscribe link which you can use to opt out of receiving future newsletter.

Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.europeantools.com.au/privacy

Complaints
If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, please contact us in the first instance. If you remain dissatisfied you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).



PRIVACY | CONTACT US

OzSwiss European Tools, Unit 2, 269 Victoria Road (behind Kennards, enter from Clyde Street), Rydalmere NSW 2116,Australia
Ph: 02 9807 9322 | Fx: 02 9807 9344 | Em: